?

Log in

Sewing Project Nr. 2 (ongoing)

« previous entry | next entry »
Jan. 26th, 2014 | 10:20 pm
mood: creative creative

Soo...I've continued sewing^^
My mum is going crazy with me cause I keep asking her how to do things, but she always helps me. Without her help I wouldn't have made it that far.

Sooo, let me present you what I made during the last two weekends:
IMGP9259

I guess you all know what this is going to be when it's done^^
There are still soooo many things missing...the text on the shirt and the stripes on the side of the pants. Well, and the hat, the shoes and the jacket. Buuut...I am glad I've already made it this far ;)
My mum asked me after we spent the whole Saturday making the shirt if there is really the need to make the jacket. I told her that everything would have been a waste of time if we don't make the jacket. She just shook her head but accepted her fate^^
When I showed it to my bro he told me I am terrible to do this to the teddy...leopard printed plushy trousers and a shirt with dots, but when I told him that it's Aiba's outfit he just said "aaahhh...okay!" (yes, he is familiar with all of them *I'm proud about myself*)
And my dad...well, he just smiled. I am not sure what kind of smile it was, if it was the "Oh, you can sew, nice!" smile or the "My daughter is crazy but I cannot tell her so I smile" smile. :D
Aaaaanyway, I was already trying to find a way to add the lights to the outfit, but no matter how hard I try, I cannot come up with a way to do this...so I will have the outfit without light (and I know that even when I finished it, I'll keep thinking about it...that's how my brain works).
I guess it'll take ages until I finished this, because I have work to do and someone thought it's funny to let me have an oral exam at the beginning of Feb, but I WILL FINISH THIS!!!! No matter what ;)
Also, since I am not busy enough, I am working on a shirt that looks like a concert shirt. I'll show you when it's done too ;)

Oh, and since Jun's drama inspired me, I made choco the other day.
IMGP9264

You can see that it's nothing much. Only melting three different kinds of chocolate, putting them in a heart shaped mould and wait until it gets hard...but it looks nice. Now I only have the problem that I have tons of choco hearts, but I don't eat them...I mean, I eat chocolate, but probably one bar of chocolate in half a year ^^°
So, if anybody wants choco hearts :D (I'm sorry, I cannot provide you with ChocoJun^^)

Oookay...I should stop my rambling here!
There are still a few things left to do and it's already quite late. I fear I won't be able to watch the AniShi, although I really REALLY want to see them ice-skating!!!!!

Have a great new week, my sweet girls! <3

Link | Leave a comment | Share


Comments {7}

violapod

From: violapod
Date: Jan. 26th, 2014 10:21 pm (UTC)
Link

You are so super cute! Keep up the excellent work with the sewing! BTW, we might be in Japan at the same time! ***hugs***V

Reply | Thread


silver_crystall

From: silver_crystall
Date: Jan. 26th, 2014 10:33 pm (UTC)
Link

Ehhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh? MAJI DEEEEE?!!!!!!!!!
Doko? Kimi wa doko? Itsuka??? AITAI~~~~~
<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


violapod

From: violapod
Date: Feb. 11th, 2014 02:54 pm (UTC)
Link

You are so funny dear! Hope you are feeling better! Have you left yet? Email me if you have a second! If I don't hear from you, have a lovely time!!! ****hugs always****V

Reply | Parent | Thread


ルー

From: hsjluv93
Date: Jan. 27th, 2014 01:47 am (UTC)
Link

Wow, you're sewing too! <3 What a coincidence~ ^0^
I'm doing cross-stitch these days, just to ease off the boredom.
Good luck and keep going! YAY!

Reply | Thread


silver_crystall

From: silver_crystall
Date: Jan. 29th, 2014 06:11 pm (UTC)
Link

Haha, yeah, I am.
But for me it's rather a compensation to work...so I can do something else...I'm not really bored LOL
But cross-stitch takes ages...what are you making? I mean, what shape? Flower? Hearts? Kani?^^

Reply | Parent | Thread


Sery

From: morninglights
Date: Jan. 27th, 2014 10:23 am (UTC)
Link

Duffy! Aww that outfit already really looks like something! It's so well done and accurate, I love it *_* And I can't wait for the jacket and the hat!
That said, do you want to sew something for my Duffy too? 8DD Since it seems like I never get around to actually sit down and do something for him and he's a little bit freezing without any clothes, so. So. You can't say no, right? XD ♥

And chocolates~ yum ♥ They look adorable! But I'm the same, I normally don't eat chocolate that much, maybe even less than a bar in half a year. I do love chocolate and I love the smell and all the varieties and the texture of melt chocolate (so ChocoJun was a real Eyecandy for me 8D), but I never really eat it. Strange, isn't it?

AND OF COURSE THE ICE SCAKTING EPISODE! OMG IT'S TEH AWESOME! YOU REALLY NEED TO SIT DOWN AND WATCH IT RIGHT NOW! 8D

going to answer your message now, I'm sorry I'm so late TT

Reply | Thread


silver_crystall

From: silver_crystall
Date: Jan. 29th, 2014 06:24 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you <3
Well, I cannot do things half-hearted, so when I decided to go for the outfit I really wanted to make it as close to reality as possible (just without the light though it would be awesome to have that^^)
I might manage the hat before I fly over to JP but the jacket will take AGES!

Well, although the outfit looks pretty good on the pic, it's far away from being perfect^^ There are still some things I have to adjust to the pattern and well, my sewing skills are not the best, but I'm working on it.^^
However, when I come around to have the perfect pattern and sewing skills, you're the first to ask what outfit you want for Duffy ;)

Oh, I'm so glad! I already thought I'm weird LOL
CHoco looks great, smells amazing...but eating?!
Yeah, ChocoJun is great, the choco looks great and Jun lokos great, but whenever they eat choco I go like "hmm...I'd rather just look at it"...

I managed to watch the AniShi yesterday...it was really cute. I had to stop eating or I would have spit all over my poor lappi because I had to laugh so much!
I hope they do things like that from time to time again...

So, I'll prepare a maths lesson for my children now and then go on watching ChocoJun^^

Reply | Parent | Thread